Verified by VISA, MasterCard SecureCode, McAfee Secure
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
UK TEL:
0-871-284-5277

IN BUSINESS SINCE 2004

Europa League Tickets

Europa League Tickets

 

The UEFA Europa League Cup is the second most important international competition for European football clubs. The UEFA Cup 2016-2017 is the 46th edition of the UEFA Cup football tournament. Sevilla are the current holders of the UEFA Cup, having beaten Liverpool with 3-1 in the final in Basel in May 2016. Another English team made it to the Europa League semi-final in this season. Manchester United is in the semi finals together with Celta de Vigo, Ajax and Olympique Lyonnais. Book your Europa League 2016-2017 tickets to watch these four teams compete for the trophy securely online now. We are sure you will enjoy watching an EL match live at the stadium. So what are you waiting for?

Latest Transactions

About Europa League Tickets

How to buy Europa League tickets

Europa League football tickets are now for sale on the reliable LiveFootballTickets.com website. You can buy Europa League tickets for all upcoming fixtures including Europa League tickets for Ajax, Manchester United, Celta de Vigo and Olympique Lyonnais.  Europa League 2016-2017 tickets and Europa League Final 2017 tickets can be bought online at the world’s best football ticket marketplace, LiveFootballTickets.com. All Europa League ticket orders have a 150% money-back guarantee. LiveFootballTickets.com offers the best real-time football ticket inventory in the world, with the very highest level of security – as well as friendly customer service and last minute bookings, even on match day. With repeat customers worldwide, we are the most reliable ticket marketplace serving fans online since 2006. This tournament is a big diversity of teams from different European countries. Buy Europa League Tickets, Europa League Quarter Final Tickets, and Europa League Semi Final Tickets now! You can book your tickets for the Europa League in a few simple steps. Follow these steps to book the best tickets for every match in this exciting tournament.
1. Select your tickets
2. Choose the number of tickets you want
3. Click on the "Buy tickets"-button
4. Select your shipping option
5. Fill in your details
6. Fill in your credit card information
7. Clik on "Place Your Order".

Now you've ordered your tickets on Livefootballtickets.com. What is the next step? We're going to send you an order confirmation. At the same time we will update our ticket seller that you bought the tickets. Our ticket seller will take care for the shipment. All tickets are shipped 3-5 days prior to the match.

We have football tickets available for home and away UEFA Europa League matches, but we can also provide you with great  Champions League Final tickets. All football ticket orders dispatched by our suppliers via FedEx and Royal Mail Special Delivery. We are not affiliated with the UEFA football organisation or any stadium and tickets may be priced above face value.

Europa League

The UEFA Europa League tournament is underway with great fixtures awaiting fans in the battle for the UEFA Europa League 2017 title. The Europa League Final will be played on May 24, at Friends Arena in Solna. Several European top teams battle for the trophy in the Europa League every season. This tournament starts with 78 teams in the first round of qualification. 39 winners will be joined by 41 new team in the second round of qualification. 18 teams will join the 40 winners in round 3 and eventually there are 62 teams in the qualification play-offs. When the Europa League group stage starts, 48 teams are participating. The 24 best performing teams will continue to the round of 32 and are joined by 8 teams who finished third in the Champions League group stage. The Europa League competition is the secondary cup organized by the UEFA after the Champions League. It's a really interesting tournament. The Europa League matches are mostly more attractive than the Champions League matches. Teams in the CL try to keep a cleansheet in the hope they can score a goal in the counter attack. While the EL teams always want to score goals. The semi-finals in 2015-2016 are a good example to show the difference. Five goals were scored in four CL semi-final matches combined. The four EL semi-finals in that same season contained 12 goals. Book your Europa League tickets securely online and watch a match in this exciting tournament live in action. The team that wins the Europa League automatically qualifies for the upcoming Champions League season. So the Europa League is the shortest way to Champions League qualification. All participating teams takes this tournament very serious.

Wins & trophies

Sevilla defeated Liverpool with 3-1 in regular time at Basel, Switzerland on May 18, 2015. The victory earned Sevilla their fifth Europa Cup trophy in nine years, having won the silverware in 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015. Other clubs with the most Europa League wins are Juventus, Internazionale, and FC Liverpool who have all won three Europa League titles each. Benfica is probably the most unsatisfied team in the Europa League. They reached the final in 1983, 2013 and 2014, but never won it. In 2014 they came the closest to winning this tournament, when they reached extra time and eventually lost on penalties. See the numbers of trophies all winners won in this tournament.

TeamNumbers of wins:Won in:
Sevilla52006,2007,2014,2015,2016
Juventus31977,1990,1993
Inter Milan31991,1994,1998
Liverpool31973,1976,2001
Borussia Monchengladbach21975,1979
Tottenham Hotspur21972,1984
Feyenoord21974,2002
IFK Goteborg21982,1987
Real Madrid21985,1986
Parma21995,1999
Porto22003,2011
Atletico Madrid22010,2012
Anderlecht11983
PSV11978
Eintracht Frankfurt11980
Ipwisch Town11981
Bayer Leverkusen11988
Napoli11989
Ajax11992
Bayern Munich11996
Schalke 0411997
Galatasaray12000
Valencia12004
CSKA Moscow12005
Zenit Saint Petersburg12008
Shakthar Donetsk12009
Chelsea12013

History

The current Europa League goes back to 1955, when the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup started as an European football competition. This tournament was played between 1955 and 1971. Inter-Cities Fairs Cup started grew from 11 teams tot 64 participating teams in 1970-71. The UEFA acknowledged the importance of this cup and took it over. The following season the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup proceeded as the UEFA Cup. The first UEFA Cup final was an all English final between Wolverhampton Wanderers and Tottenham Hotspur. The Spurs had the honour to win the first ever UEFA Cup in 1972. The cup stayed in England when Liverpool won the tournament in 1972. After a thrilling final the Reds beat Borussia Monchengladbach with 3-2 on aggregate. There didn't came a third consecutive Europa League win for England, when Tottenham Hotspur lost the 1973-74 final against Dutch side Feyenoord. The UEFA merged the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup with the UEDA Cup in 1999. In 2009 they also merged the Intertoto Cup into the UEFA Cup. This was the reason to rename the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League. Until 1997 the final always were played over two legs. In 1997 the UEFA decided to bring it back to one final on a neutral venue. There are only two teams in the history of this tournament that have retained their title. Both teams come from Spain. Real Madrid won the title in 1985 and 1986. Sevilla did it even better. They retained their 2006 in 2007 and repeated this with three consecutive victories in 2014, 2015 and 2016.

Player records

The Europa League might be the secondary European tournament, but there are still some of the biggest football players who played in this tournament. Swedish striker Henrikh Larson is the top scorer of this tournament. He scored 31 goals in 45 Europa League appearances. Closely followed by Radamel Falcao and Klaas-Jan Huntelaar with 30 goals. of the 15 top scorers, Jupp Heynckes is the player with the best strike rate. He scored 23 goals in 21 appearances. Giuseppe Bergomi is the player with the most appearances in this exciting tournament. The Italian defender played 96 games. Frank Rost follows him on the second place with 87 games. Walter Zenga closes the top 3 with 69 appearances.

Fair Play

Fair play is very important for the UEFA. They keep track on a fair play ranking during the season. This ranking is based on a few criteria. The first and most obvious criterium is the number of yellow and red cards given during a match. Other criteria are: positive play, respect to the opponent, respect to the referee, behaviour of the team officials and the behaviour of the fans. All countries affiliated with the UEFA will collect points. The final ranking at the end of the season will decide which three countries deserved an extra spot in the UEFA Europa League. This way the UEFA stimulates teams and national associations to keep fair play in their mind. This way the UEFA tries to keep the football sport attractive and clean. The countries in the top 3 can select a team to play in the Europa League qualification.

Liverpool versus Deportivo Alaves

The most exiciting Europa League final took place in 2001. England's Liverpool reached the final after beating Spanish giants Barcelona with 1-0 on aggregate in the semis. In the final they faced another Spanish team. Deportivo Alaves, battled Liverpool for the trophy at Westfalenstadium in Dortmund. Alaves, finished 6 places lower than Barcelona in the Primera Division that season, so Liverpool was clear favourite for this final. Liverpool played with star players Steven Gerrard, Michael Owen, Jamie Carragher and many others. Jordi Cruyff, the son of football legend Johan Cruyff, was in the line-up for Alaves. Liverpool showed their intensions from the first whistle and they needed only three minutes for the first goal. It was German defender Markus Babbel who scored the 1-0 for Liverpool. Steven Gerrard scored the 2-0 in the 16th minute and Liverpool looked to be heading towards an easy victory over Alaves. Halfway the first half it was Ivan Alonso who did something back for Alaves with the 2-1. Gary McAllister netted a penalty for Liverpool a few minutes before half-time. A good talk from Alaves' manager at half-time sorted out the way he wanted. With 4 minutes in the second half the score was tied. Javi Moreno scored two goals between minutes 47 and 49. Everybody thought the match was over when Robbie Fowler scored the 7th goal of the match in the 72nd minute, but Alaves once again managed to score an equaliser. This time it was Jordy Cruyff in the 88th minute. The Spanish team forced extra time with this goal. An unfortunate own goal by Delfi Geli decided this match in Liverpool's advantage. Liverpool won this exciting battle and everybody watching, in the stadium and at home enjoyed watching a the final. The fans who missed out on a ticket will always have some regrets. Don't be like them and book your Europa League tickets safely through our booking system.

Final stadium

The UEFA selects a stadium for the EL final every season one or two years before the start. The stadium and country changes every year, so every country has the chance to host this amazing event. The last ten finals are played at: Hampden Park in Glasgow Scotland, City of Manchester Stadium in Manchester England, Sükrü Saracoglu Stadium in Istanbul Turkey, Hamburg Arena in Hamburg Germany, Dublin Arena in Dublin Ireland, Arena Na?ionala in Bucharest Romania, Amsterdam Arena in Amsterdam Holland, Juventus Stadium in Torino Italy, National Stadium in Warsaw Poland and St. Jakob-Park in Basel Switzerland. The UEFA already announced the next two venues to host the final. The 2017 final will be played at Friends Arena, in Solna Sweden. For 2018 the UEFA selected Parc Olympique Lyonnais, in Lyon France. We have tickets available for every final. Are you really confident about your team reaching the final? Book your final tickets in advance to be sure you got your tickets.

Customer service

Do you have any questions concering your football ticket booking? Or do you want some information before booking your tickets? Our customer service department is there to answer all your questions. You can call our helpdesk on 0-871-284-5277 or +34 916 142 269 for outside the UK. Can't you reach our number? Send an email to sales@livefootballtickets.com and we will reply your email as soon as possible.